PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 06/01/2020

Your privacy is important to Contego Spa Designs, Inc. (“Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We understand and respect your concerns about privacy and are committed to providing you with a rewarding and safe experience without regard to the manner in which you conduct business with us. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide, how we use and when we disclose such information, and your choices regarding our access to and use of such information.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.

  • How we use and share or disclose that information.

  • How to access and update your information.

Information We Collect

We collect several different ways information that identifies, relates to, describes, or could reasonably be associated or linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information“).

Information you provide to us

We collect information about you and your company as relevant for our business purposes, including manufacturing, selling, marketing, and delivering our products and services. Information we collect includes your name, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and payment card details.

You may provide this information directly when purchasing our goods and services, visit contegospa.com (our “Website”), engage with us on various social media platforms, participate in sweepstakes or contests or other promotions, participate in our surveys, send us any feedback, questions, comments, or interact with us in any way, or in some cases another person (such as an administrator) on your behalf may provide it. If you provide information (including personal information) about someone else, you confirm that you have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We record certain information and store it in log files when you visit our Website or interact with our services. This information may include Internet protocol or other device addresses or ID numbers as well as browser type, Internet service provider, domain names of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. We collect and store this information to help us improve our Services.

We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies that we save to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies to improve and customize our Services and your experience. We may also associate the information we store in cookies with personal information you submit. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Website.

Information we collect from other sources

We may obtain information, including personal information, from third parties such as our partners and service providers, and combine it with other information we collect from you.

How We Use and Disclose Information We Collect

We may use and disclose the information we collect for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, personalize, and promote our products and services.

  • Provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products and services.

  • Enable you to access and use our Website.

  • Process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including estimates, purchase orders, purchase confirmations and invoices.

  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests. provide customer service and support

  • Provide you with information about services, including technical notices, updates, administrative messages, or advertising or marketing messages, and provide other news or information about us and our select partners.

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our services.

  • Help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities.

  • Respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.

We may also use the information we collect for other purposes about which we notify you but we will not use personal information we collected for purposes materially different, unrelated, or incompatible with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice.

We may share your information in the following ways

Service Providers, Business Partners and Others: We may share your information with service providers and other third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as marketing, advertising and solicitation services. We also provide your payment information to our service providers for payment processing and verification. Service providers such as analytics providers may collect information about your online activities over time and across different online services when you use our Services.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights: We may disclose your information (including your personal information) to a third party if:

  • We believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request;

  • To enforce our agreements and policies;

  • To protect the security or integrity of our products and services;

  • To protect the property, rights, and safety of our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities;

  • To investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations.

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information (including your personal information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. We will notify you of such a change in ownership or transfer of assets by posting a notice on our website.

Aggregate or Non-Personally identifying Data: We may share aggregate or other non-personal information—information that does not directly identify you—with third parties in order to improve the overall experience of our Services.

We have not sold any personal information, and we do not plan to do so in the future. If those plans change, this policy will be updated accordingly.

The Choices You Have With Your Information

You may decline to share certain personal information with us. You may update or correct your personal information at any time by contacting us. You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the products and services you purchased from us.

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. When we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless:

  • Retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  • We retain the information to comply with a legal obligation.

  • We retain the information to make internal and lawful use of that information for purposes compatible with the purpose for which, or content in which, you provided it.

California Residents Only. The Shine the Light Act (California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84) give California residents the right to ask us for information describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want to make such a request, please send an email to privacy@contegospa.com or submit a written request to the following address: Contego Spa Designs, 12856 Brookhurst St Garden Grove, CA 92840.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@contegospa.com.

No International Users

Our Website is hosted in the United States and intended for users located within the United States. If you choose to use access our Website or obtain our products and services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your information outside of those regions to the United States. By providing your personal information, you consent to our use of that information in accordance with this Policy.

Third-party Websites

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites over which we have no control. Accessing such linked websites is done at your own risk. The privacy policies of such websites may differ from ours. You are encouraged to read the privacy policy of such linked websites before disclosing any information on such website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the version and effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, where appropriate we may provide you with additional notice (such as sending you an email notification). Your continued use of our services after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices regarding such use, or to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, by email to privacy@contegospa.com or by written submission to the following address: Contego Spa Designs, 12856 Brookhurst St Garden Grove, CA 92840.